Europe · Vessel profile

R/V Kinfish

Swedish expedition vessel offering overnight Norway orca snorkelling and freediving charters. Northern Expeditions publishes ownership and technical particulars; Behind the Mask organises the November 2026 charter.

Norway

Published operator: Northern Expeditions AB [1]

Six-night Norway snorkelling expedition advertised for 3–9 November 2026

Length
37.25 m
Guests
12
Cabins
6
Built
1958

Research reviewed 2026-10-24.

R/V Kinfish — vessel photograph
Vessel photograph · Northern Expeditions / published operator vessel photograph

Published specifications

Vessel type
Orca snorkelling and freediving liveaboard
Published status
Six-night Norway snorkelling expedition advertised for 3–9 November 2026
Registered name
KINFISH
Length
37.25 m [4]
Beam
7.01 m [4]
Draft
4.25 m [4]
Guests
12 [2]
Guest cabins
6 [2]
Year built
1958 [4]
Refit
2017 [4]
Hull
Steel [4]
Speed
9 kn [4]
Flag
Sweden [4]
IMO
8423909 [6]
MMSI
266155000 [6]
Callsign
SBHY [6]
Published home ports
Tromsø
Identity checked
2026-10-24

Published ownership

Northern Expeditions AB [1]

Basis: The operator explicitly describes itself as the vessel owner. This is a primary ownership statement, not a current registry title search.

As of: Undated operator ownership statement checked 2026-10-24

Ownership and the advertised operator are separate roles. Historical records remain dated claims.

Contact and booking links

Links lead to third-party operators or agents. This directory does not confirm departures or accept bookings.

On board

  • En-suite guest cabins
  • TV lounge
  • Lecture lounge and Arctic library
  • Bar and dining room

Diving facilities

  • Guided snorkelling and freediving on the advertised charter
  • Two 5.85 m Zodiac tenders
  • Diving ladder
  • Changing room

Published safety equipment

  • Operator-listed AED
  • Operator-listed liferafts
  • Operator-listed EPIRBs

Source-linked research

The published details below include historical records and conflicting claims, with their original sources retained.

Published research for R/V Kinfish
DetailPublished information and source
Length37.25 [4]
Beam7.01 [4]
Draft4.25 [4]
Built1958 [4]
Refit2017 [4]
HullSteel [4]
Cruising speed9 [4]
FlagSweden [4]
OperatorNorthern Expeditions AB [1]
OwnerNorthern Expeditions AB [1]
Guests12 [2]
Cabins6 [2]
MMSI266155000 [6]
IMO8423909 [6]
Call signSBHY [6]
Advertised programmeSix nights, 3–9 November 2026; Tromsø embarkation and return; snorkelling and freediving only [5]
Gross tonnage329 [4]
Net tonnage98 [4]
Rebuild history1986, 1996 and 2017 [4]
Passenger beds13 beds in six en-suite cabins; advertised passenger limit 12 [2]
Tender boatsTwo 5.85 m Zodiacs [4]
Owner company number559115-8505 [1]
Maximum speed11 knots [4]
Published facilitiesEn-suite cabins, TV lounge, lecture lounge, Arctic library, bar and dining room [2]
Published water accessDiving ladder and changing room [4]
Published safety equipmentAED, liferafts and EPIRBs; specification-sheet claims [4]

Sources

  1. Northern Expeditions — explicit Kinfish ownership, business contacts and photographoperator · accessed 2026-10-24
  2. Northern Expeditions — ship particulars and cabin layoutoperator · accessed 2026-10-24
  3. Northern Expeditions — charter enquiriesoperator · accessed 2026-10-24
  4. Northern Expeditions — Kinfish technical specification sheetoperator · accessed 2026-10-24
  5. Behind the Mask — 3–9 November 2026 overnight snorkelling charterCharter organiser · accessed 2026-10-24
  6. MagicPort — Kinfish IMO, MMSI, call sign and Swedish flagCommercial vessel directory · accessed 2026-10-24
  7. Rynda — 1958 Kinfish identity and 329 GTCommercial vessel directory · accessed 2026-10-24