Southeast Asia · Vessel profile

Sequoia

Sequoia is a 30.5 m Indonesian motor sailing yacht with three suites for six guests, diving equipment and guided diving offered through Coral Triangle Safaris.

Indonesia

Published operator: Coral Triangle Safaris [2]

Marketed for private charters

Length
30.5 m
Guests
6
Cabins
3
Built
2017

Research reviewed 2026-10-19.

Sequoia — vessel photograph
Vessel photograph · Image source

Published specifications

Vessel type
Motor sailing dive yacht (Indonesian Lambo)
Published status
Marketed for private charters
Length
30.5 m [1]
Beam
6.7 m [1]
Draft
2.5 m [1]
Guests
6 [1]
Guest cabins
3 [1]
Crew
12 [1]
Year built
2017 [1]
Refit
2025 [1]
Hull
Ironwood hull and teak superstructure [1]
Speed
7 kn [1]
Flag
Indonesia [1]
Internet
Starlink and Iridium satellite connectivity [1]

Contact and booking links

Links lead to third-party operators or agents. This directory does not confirm departures or accept bookings.

On board

  • Three guest suites
  • Satellite Wi-Fi

Diving facilities

  • Bauer air compressor
  • Ten Aqua Lung dive-equipment sets
  • Twenty Luxfer tanks
  • Two tenders

Published safety equipment

  • Two 12-person life rafts
  • 24 life jackets
  • EPIRB
  • AIS
  • Smoke detectors
  • Fire extinguishers

Source-linked research

The published details below include historical records and conflicting claims, with their original sources retained.

Published research for Sequoia
DetailPublished information and source
Registry portJakarta [1]
Gross tonnage100 [1]
Maximum speed10 knots; cruise 7 knots [1]
Builder / naval architect / designerDive Explorers Nusantara / M. Saleh / Yessi Sari [1]
Diving programmeGuided dives and PADI instruction offered [4]
ManagementFounded by Yessi Sari and Kevin Corcoran; site says founders and original team still manage the operation [5]
OperatorCoral Triangle Safaris [2]
Length30.5 m [1]
Beam6.7 m [1]
Draft2.5 m [1]
Guests6 [1]
Cabins3 [1]
Crew12 [1]
Built2017 [1]
Refit2025 [1]
HullIronwood hull and teak superstructure [1]
Cruising speed7 knots [1]
FlagIndonesia [1]
InternetStarlink and Iridium satellite connectivity [1]

Sources

  1. Sequoia — official vessel informationoperator · accessed 2026-10-19
  2. Sequoia — Coral Triangle Safaris contactoperator · accessed 2026-10-19
  3. Sequoia — legal and service contactoperator · accessed 2026-10-19
  4. Sequoia — guided diving and PADI coursesoperator · accessed 2026-10-19
  5. Sequoia — construction history and managementoperator · accessed 2026-10-19